You are here

Augustine takes time trial honours

Published: 
Wednesday, March 7, 2018

Micah Augustine dominated the day's activities by claiming the feature Time Trial and Open 'A' Finals events when the T&T Cycling Federation and Trailing Edge Mountain Bike Team held the opening Cross Country Mountain Bike Eliminator at U-Pick Farm Farms, Chaguaramas on Sunday.

The MTB Kings rider stormed home ahead of a large field in the time trials event in a time of one hour, 53 minutes and seven seconds for the gold medal, holding off Ryan Mendes, the Slipstream rider who finished 14 seconds behind in 2:00.07.

National cyclist Enrique de Comarmond was third, riding for Inspira Castle Cemex Trek Cycling in a distant 2:06.50 seconds. Later Augustine jumped on his bike and won the Open 'A' event for his second title on the day. His closest challenger was again Mendes, a former national triathlon champion who proved Sunday that age was just a number.

Comarmond was again third in the event, completing a top three finish by the same riders that won in the time trial.

Meanwhile David Hackshaw who was sixth in the time trial, rebounded to secure the win in the Open 'B' Finals for Slipstream, with Nicholas Walter in second and Jean-Luc James-Smith in third, riding unattached.

RESULTS:

TIME TRIAL: 1- Micah Augustine 1:53.07, 2- Ryan Mendes (Slipstream) 2.00.07, 3- Enrique de Comarmond

(Inspira Castel Cemex Trek Cycling) 2.06.50, 4- Christopher Smith (Slipstream) 2.08.25, 5- Adam Farfan (Survival) 2.09.97, 6- David Hackshaw (Slipstream) 2.14.75, 7- Matthew Lazzari (Survival) 2.17.36, 8- Jean-Luc James-Smith (Unattached) 2.17.43, 9- Quincy Arneaud (Raiders) 2.18.07, 10- Sheldon Weekes (Unattached) 2.25.36.

Open 'A' Finals: 1- Micah Augustine (MTB Kings), 2- Ryan Mendes (Slipstream), 3- Enrique de Comarmond (Heatwave), 4- Quincy Arneaud (Raiders), 5- Adam Farfan (Survival), 6- Christopher Smith (Slipstream), 7- Matthew Lazzari (Survival), 8- Brent Edmund (Unattached)

Open 'B' Finals: 1- David Hackshaw (Slipstream), 2- Nicolas Walter (Slipstream), 3- Jean-Luc James-Smith (Unattached), 4- Colin De Frietas.

YOUTH DEVELOPERS

2 Laps: 1- Chad Dixon (Rigtech Sonics), 2- Maurice Lopez (Rigtech Sonics), 3- Aaron Mattaus (Rigtech Sonics), 4- Tafari Joseph (Rigtech Sonics)

Short Course 3 Laps: 1 Rhys Mendes (Slipstream), 2- Lelia Walter (Slipstream), 3- Malique Lewis (Rigtech Sonics)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.